2021 Region 3 Special Award Winners

Region 3 was thrilled to be back in competition after the 2020 pandemic, and we are so proud of all of the hard working and dedicated athletes who have been a part of this comeback season!

Congratulations to these special award winners from the 2021 Regional Championships in Baytown, TX:

DSC_8217  DSC_8227

Level 2-6 Highest Score:

  • Bailey, Lumpkins Level 2 (SACS)
  • Fasola-Rios Level 3 (AIM)

 

DSC_9880

Level 7 Highest Score:

  • Quan-Sibiryakova (WOGA)

 

DSC_4633

Level 8 Highest Score:

  • Garcia, Martin, Prumanov Level 8 (WOGA)

 

DSC_4648

Highest Score Level 9-10:

  • Liberto, Patterson, Stevens Level 10 (BGC)

Best Artistic Performance Development:

  • Liberto, Patterson, Stevens Level 10 (BGC)

 

DSC_4643

Highest Score International:

  • Biggs, Oregel, Scott 11-16 (AGSA)

Best Artistic Performance International:

  • Biggs, Oregel, Scott 11-16 (AGSA)

 

DSC_4548

Rookie Coach of the Year

  • Summer Aldis (BGC)

 

DSC_4559

JO Coach of the Year

  • Alyssa Delgado (AGSA)

 

DSC_4581-Edit)

Elite coach of the Year

  • Michael Hassey (AGSA)

 

DSC_4596

Star Service Award

  • Brandi Wren

 

DSC_4588

Pair/Group of the Year

  • Stone, Vargas Jr Elite 1-28 (AGSA)

Photos courtesy of Lisa Estep / Texas Acro

2016 Regionals Award Winners

Congratulations to the special award winners for Region 3!

Most Difficult Skill – needle to handstand – Merwarth & Renteria (Sr Elite WP – AGSA)

Most Original Skill – croc on croc – Gonzales & Wells (Level 9 WP – USAAA)

Best Technical Performance Level 5-7 – Beckman & Oschner (Level 7 WP – AGSA)

Best Technical Performance Level 8-10 – Davis & Jones (Level 10 WP – AGSA)

Best Technical Performance International – Gruendler, Kirchner & Leinonen (11-16 WG – AGSA)

Best Artistic Performance Level 6-7 – Dumez & Goody (Level 7 WP – NOLA)

Best Artistic Performance Level 8-10 – Aamodt & Guillot (Level 8 WP – CCG)

Best Artistic Performance International – Merwarth & Renteria (Sr Elite WP – AGSA)

13094192_271853196484291_1868990546692487150_n
Rookie Coach of the Year: Michael Hassey (AGSA)

JO Coach of the Year: Jennifer Banowsky (AGSA)

Elite Coach of the Year: Vladimir Vladev (AGSA)

Star Service: Ashley Rosilier (AGSA)

Athletes of the Year: Maren Merwerth & Jessica Renteria (Sr WP – AGSA)

MarchIn2015

Region 3 Championships Wrap Up

The 2015 Region 3 Acrobatic Gymnastics Championships was hosted by Boerne Gymnastics Center May 29 – 31 at the Geneva School of Boerne, TX. Attended by 19 clubs with nearly 300 athletes, the field was evidence of the growing participation in the sport both in our region and across the country.

Photos from the event are available form Sports Photos USA

The following Region 3 awards were presented during the weekend:

  • Star Service – Lisa Estep (WOGA)
  • Rookie Coach of the Year – Garrett Frazier (AGSA)
  • JO Coach of the Year – Jennifer Banowsky (AGSA)
  • Elite Coach of the Year – Vladimir Vladev (AGSA)
  • Highest Score at Regionals:
    Level 5/6 (tie) – Oschner, Beckman (Lv 6 WP – AGSA) & O’Reilly, Griffin (Lv 6 WP – AGSA) – 18.1
    Level 7/8 – Hernandez, Berry, Elzinga (Lv 8 WG – AGSA) 26.976
    Level 9-Elite – Price, Edwards (Lv 9 WP – AGSA) – 27.7
  • Best Artistic Performance:
    Levels 5-7 – Guillot, Aamodt (Lv7 WP – CCG)
    Levels 8-Elite – Delgado, Foster, Kickirillo (Jr Elite WG – AGSA)
  • Most Original Skill Set:
    Berry, Rosilier (Jr Elite WP – AGSA) – Straddle on needle to free handstand & needle on hand support
  • Most Difficult Skill:
    Marlow, McGraw (Jr Elite MxP – AGSA) – Diamadov to arch handstand
  • Athletes of the Year:
    Maren Merwarth & Jessica Renteria (Sr Elite WP – AGSA)

2015 Region 3 Award Winners

All photos copyright Lisa Estep 2015